Welcome, Guest ! Login

               Get it on Google Play


If you do not have internet access, do not panic at all , as autobus also works without internet using sms commands.Though normal sms charges ( about Rs. 0.5 per SMS ) do apply, still this can come handy in case, you do not have internet access. .

 

Below are the steps you can follow to book using autobus without internet access :

 

Guest Registering  :

Using Guest Registration, you can start booking auto using sms commands just after following below small step. Guest registration works only on SMS and may charge you normal SMS charges of Rs. 0.5 per sms but it comes handy for new users as they can book immediately. Best way is to use online booking at autobus.in as it is free but for online booking, proper registration is required.

 

Jump to Steps to book an auto without internet given below and start booking. You will get reply messages as and when people book for the same destination as yours and you can get two or max. three partners and the system will send messages to your partners informing them to gather at the gathering place for the auto .

 

 

Tip : Sometimes when the message size is very large, there will be a text like 'Reply M for more' at the end of the sms. In that case you reply with 'M' to get the remaining sms .

 

 

Steps to book an auto without internet ( If you have internet, you can book online at autobus.in ) ( Note : This does not mean autobus will make an auto available to you, that you have to do yourself ) :

To book an auto , send sms like '@atb book #PICKUP_TIME# #PICKUP_CODE# #DEST_STOP_CODE#' to 51115.You will get reply messages as and when people book for the same destination as yours and you can get two or max. three partners and finalize your auto by sending SMS ‘@atb go #auto number# #gathering place#’ to 51115 ( E.g. : '@atb go 1234 near pre paid booth' ) and the system will send messages to your partners informing them to gather at the gathering place for the auto .

E.g. : If you want to book rickshaw from Infosys,Mysore pickup stop to Kaveri Circle destination stop with #PICKUP_TIME# between 4:45 PM to 5:00 PM , then sms : '@atb book 17.0 INFYMYS kav'

 

#DEST_STOP_CODE# : To get list of DESTINATION STOP CODES for a given #PICKUP_CODE# ,please sms '@atb allstops

 

 #PICKUP_CODE#'. E.g. : If you want to get list of DESTINATION STOP CODES for Infosys,Mysore pickup stop ,sms '@atb allstops INFYMYS'

 

#PICKUP_CODE# : To get list of PICKUP STOP CODES available ,please sms '@atb allpickups #YOUR_CITY#'. E.g. : If you want to get list of PICKUP STOP CODES available for Mysore city ,sms '@atb allpickups Mysore

 

#PICKUP_TIME# : Give your #PICKUP_TIME# like if it falls anywhere from 5:00 PM to 5:15 PM then give 17.0 ( 24-hour time format of 5:00 PM ), if its between 9:30 AM to 09:45 AM , then give 9.30 ( 24-hour time format of 9:30 AM ). If you want to book auto now, give the pickup time as 'now', E.g. : If you want to book rickshaw from Infosys,Mysore pickup stop to Kaveri Circle destination stop now , then sms : '@atb book now INFYMYS kav'

 

As and when new passengers book auto, autobus will notify you about the updated fares.

 

 

 

AUTOBUS WILL NEVER SHARE YOUR CONTACT NUMBERS OR ANY OTHER PERSONAL DETAILS WITH ANYONE, NOT EVEN YOUR PARTNER PASSENGERS. IT WILL ONLY SHARE YOUR FIRST NAME AND YOUR PHOTO ( ONLINE ) FOR EASY IDENTIFICATION OF PARTNERS WHEN BOOKING AN AUTO.

 

Below are all the available Destination codes for various stops alongwith their GPS distance from Infosys,Mysore as the pickup stop :

DEST. CODEDEST. NAMEDistance from Infosys,Mysore ( KM )
sobSobha Gate0.35
spiSPI Bus Stop0.7
canCancer Hospital1
lakLakshmikant Nagar1.55
cheChennama Circle2.15
sanSankranti Circle2.44
madMadegowda Circle2.52
kavKaveri Circle2.75
mayMayura Circle3.05
sng1Sangam Circle3.3
svr1SV Regency3.4
choChoultry3.45
abhAbhishek Circle4
surSurya Bakery4.45
indIndira Nursing Home4.74
sbiSBI Bank5
watWater Tank5.2
basBasavanagudi5.3
triTrinetra Circle6.05
sanjSanjeevni Circle6.15
metMetagali6.3
gokGokulam Arlimara6.3
kumKumbarakoppal Gate6.8
pksPK Sanitorium6.9
adiAditya Hospital7.2
nirNirmala Convent7.5
col1Columbia Asia Hospital8
kdr1K.D. Road8
vonVonticople8.7
akaAkash Vaani9.35
mcdMcDonalds10.75
raiRailway Station11.05
krhKR Hospital11.55
subSuburban Bus Stand13.35
cbsCBS14.25
lal1Lalitha Mahel Road16
sri1Srirangapatna18